At A Glance Schedule

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

8:00 AM – 8:15 AM Welcome Comments by General Chair

Thierry Lebey (LAPLACE Institute, University of Toulouse, CNRS)

8:15 AM – 9:35 AM Tutorial 1:

Ty McNutt (Wolfspeed) - “Reliability and System Level Design Considerations for SiC Power Modules”

9:35 AM – 10:20 AM Plenary 1:

Ahmed Elasser (General Electric) “Silicon Carbide for Power Devices: History, Evolution, Applications, and Prospects”

10:20 AM – 10:45 AM PowerUp & Networking Break
10:45 AM – 11:30 AM Plenary 2:

Christophe Lochot (Airbus) & Pascal Asfaux (Airbus)– “Electrification Challenges in Aeronautics”

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Networking Lunch & Poster Session 1

Poster Session Chair: Brandon Passmore (Wolfspeed)

1:00 PM – 2:40 PM Systems & Circuits Technical Session

Chair: Jin Wang (Ohio State University)
Co-chair: Rolando Burgos (Virginia Tech University)

2:40 PM – 3:05 PM PowerUp & Networking Break
3:05 PM – 5:10 PM Power Modules Technical Session

Session Chair:Ty McNutt (Wolfspeed)

5:10 PM – 7:00 PM Welcome Reception
 7:00 PM – 8:15 PM LAPLACE Laboratory Tours

1) Power Electronics and Integration – 20 min

2) Smart Grid and Emulation – 20 min

3) Actuation and Electro-Active Morphing – 20 min

Thursday, April 25, 2019

8:00 AM – 8:15 AM Welcome Comments by General Chair

Thierry Lebey (LAPLACE Institute, University of Toulouse, CNRS)

8:15 AM – 9:35 AM Tutorial 2:

Aaron Brovont (University of Alabama) – “Conducted EMI in Power Electronics Systems”

9:35 AM – 10:20 AM Plenary 3:

Ercan Dede (Toyota Research Institute of North America) – “Novel Thermal & Packaging Paradigms for Next Generation Power Electronics”

10:20 AM – 10:45 AM PowerUp & Networking Break
10:45 AM – 11:30 PM Plenary 4:

Laurent Dupont (IFSTTAR - SATIE)-"Reliability in Power Electronics Modules: A Challenge to Define Tools and Methodologies in Phase with the Performances of Power Chips and the Constraints of Use"

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Networking Lunch
1:00 PM – 3:05 PM Packaging & Interconnects Technical Session

Chair: Puqi Ning (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Co-Chair: Brian Narveson (PSMA)

3:05 PM – 3:30 PM PowerUp & Networking Break
3:30 PM – 5:10 PM Modeling and Reliability Technical Session

Chair: Pat McCluskey (University of Maryland)
Co-chair: David Huitink (University of Arkansas)

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Wine Tasting
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM Conference Banquet Dinner at Espaces Vanel

Friday, April 26, 2019

8:00 AM – 10:05 AM Dielectrics and Insulation Technical Session

Chair: Mona Ghassemi (Virginia Tech University)
Co-Chair: Davide Fabiani (University of Bologna)

10:05 AM  – 10:15 AM PowerUp & Networking Break
 10:15 AM – 12:20 PM EMI and Parasitic Implications Technical Session

Chair: Aaron Brovont (University of Alabama)
Co-chair: Nicolas Degrenne (Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe - MERCE)

12:25 AM – 1:00 PM Networking Lunch
1:00 PM – 2:40 PM Thermal Challenges Technical Session

Chair: Lauren Boteler (Army Research Laboratories)
Co-Chair: Ercan Dede (Toyota Research Institute of North America)

2:40 PM – 3:00 PM Concluding Remarks